Current Governance Arrangements

In order to further strengthen the school’s leadership team, following the school’s Ofsted judgement in December, the decision has been taken to replace the existing governing board and establish an Interim Executive Board (IEB).  The purpose of the IEB  is to fulfil the strategic functions of the Governing Board, and, more importantly, to ensure the school secures high standards of educational achievement for all pupils as soon as possible.

 

Governor Type of Governor and Term of Office Roles and Responsibilities Committees

Mr Pragasen Morgan

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Foundation Governor

Chair of Governors

Child in Care Governor

Safer Recruitment Governor

3 May 2017 to 2 May 2021

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 5 out of 7

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 4 out of 4

Ms Jo Alikhan

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

 

Executive Headteacher

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 1 out of 7

 

 
Mr Robert Morley-Smith Head of School

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 1 out of 7

 

 

Pauline Winn

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

Vice Chair

Foundation Governor

SEN Governor

11 May 2017 to 11 May 2021

 

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 6 out of 7

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 2 out of 2

Mr Obed Annobi

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Parent Governor

Finance Governor

1 Oct 2015 to 30 Sept 2019

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 3 out of 7

 

 

 

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 3 out of 4

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 1 out of 2

 

Mrs Sarah Atherton
Associate Member

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 4 out of 7

 

 
Mrs Linda Cato

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

Foundation Governor
 
19 Mar 2018 to 18  Mar 2022
 

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 1 out of 3

 

Mr Jonathan Davies

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Foundation Governor

12 Nov 2017 to 11 Nov 2021

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 5 out of 7

 

 

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 4 out of 4

 

Mrs Anne Jones

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Foundation Governor

RE and Chaplaincy Governor

4 Nov 2017 to 3 Nov 2021

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 6 out of 7

 

 

 

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 2 out of 3

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 2 out of 2

 

Mr Dan Marshall

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Co-opted Governor

Computing Governor

1 April 2015 to 31 March 2019

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 5 out of 7

 

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 2 out of 2

 

Rev Mike Morris

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): Work for the Watling Valley Ecumenical Partnership. Have children in Oxley Park, and Howe Park schools

 

Foundation Governor

Mental Health and Wellbeing Governor

RE and Chaplaincy Governor

1 Jan 2014 to 31 Dec 2021

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 6 out of 7

 

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 3 out of 3

 

Mrs Kaajal Mushtaq

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

Associate Member

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 6 out of 7

 

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 2 out of 2

 

Mrs Christine Smith

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

 

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 7 out of 7

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 3 out of 4

Mrs Jane Wass

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Foundation Governor

Safe Guarding Governor

Safer Recruitment Governor

Development Governor

9 Nov 2013 to 8 Nov 2021

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 7 out of 7

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 2 out of 2

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 2 out of 3
 
       
Mrs Ranbir Sandhu

Co-opted Governor

1 April 2015 to 31 March 2019

Term of office ended January 2019

Arts Governor

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended: 2017-2018 6 out of 7

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 3 out of 3

Mr Martin Hosier

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Parent Governor

24 May 2017 to 23 May 2021

Term of office ended on 21/12/2018

 

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 5 out of 7

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 3 out of 4

Dr Huw Humphreys

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Headteacher (Governor)

1 April 2015 

Term of office ended on 31st August 2018

Headteacher

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 7 out of 7

 

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 4 out of 4

Curriculum and School Improvement Meetings attended 2017-2018: 2 out of 2

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 1 out of 3

 
Mrs Sharon Boyd

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

Parent Governor

1 Oct 2015 to 30 Sept 2019

Term of office ended 20/09/2018

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 3 out of 7 Environment and Resources Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 3 out of 4

Miss Charlotte Brown

Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

Staff Governor

Term of office ended on  21/12/2018

Full Governing Body Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 5 out of 7

Environment, Resources and Pay Committee Meetings attended 2017-2018 : 2 out of 4

Foundation and Admissions Committee 2017-2018: 1 out of 3

 

Nigel Hopper

 

  Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary): None

 

 

 

Foundation Governor

 
24 September 2018 to 23rd September 2022
 
Term of office ended January 2019